The International Contemporary Ensemble presents 15 free micro-concerts, each lasting 15 minutes and featuring a world premiere.

Learn more about ICE’s summer residency at the Mostly Mozart Festival.

Wednesday, July 27 at 1:00 pm
Jacob Greenberg, keyboard
Josh Modney, violin
String orchestra of P.S. 316 (Crown Heights, Brooklyn)
Jeff Snyder: Science Fiction Was Wrong About A Lot of Things 2 (World premiere)

Wednesday, July 27 at 6:30 pm
Mike Lormand, trombone
Gareth Flowers, trumpet
Josh Modney, violin
Nathan Davis, percussion
Rama Gottfried: Speckle (World premiere)

Thursday, July 28 at 1:00 pm
Young Composers Concert 1
Claire Chase, flute and piccolo
Rand Steiger, laptop
Rand Steiger: beacon (World premiere)
New works by young composers from The Listening Room, an ICE education workshop

Thursday, July 28 at 6:30 pm
Cory Smythe, piano
Joshua Rubin, clarinets
Okkyung Lee: ha-yeom (World premiere)
Tyshawn Sorey: ICE 15–Memo (World premiere)
Rebecka Sofia Ahvenniemi: An Ode to a Tree (World premiere)

Friday, July 29 at 1:00 pm
Daniel Lippel, guitar
Nuiko Wadden, harp
Mikel Kuehn: Entanglements (World premiere)

Friday, July 29 at 6:30 pm
Jennifer Curtis, violin
Claire Chase, flute
Nathan Davis, percussion
Logan Coale, bass
Pauchi Sasaki: MAYU (World premiere)

Saturday, July 30 at 6:30 pm
Wendy Richman, viola
Daniel Lippel, guitar
Nathan Davis, percussion
Ken Ueno: Ghost Flowers (World premiere)

Sunday, July 31 at 6:30 pm
Katinka Kleijn, cello
Monte Weber, electronics
Monte Weber: For Katinka Kleijn (New York premiere)

Wednesday, August 3 at 1:00 pm
Nathan Davis, dulcimer
Nathan Davis: Quatre Huîtres (World premiere)

Wednesday, August 3 at 6:30 pm
Peter Tantsits, tenor
Anna Thorvaldsdottir: For it will never return (World premiere)
Gerald Barry: Jabberwocky (U.S. premiere)

Thursday, August 4 at 1:00 pm
Young Composers Concert 2: ICE performs music by young composers from the Walden School
Jacob Greenberg, piano
Bridget Kibbey, harp
Mike Lormand, trombone
Josh Modney, violin
Erin Rogers, saxophones
New works by students from the Walden School:
Max Zelle: Nocturne of Sleepless Nights: The Riddle Song (World premiere)
Jane Lange: void sortByPitch (World premiere)
Max Chung: Adscessio (World premiere)
Jack Whitelaw: Starship at Dawn (World premiere)
Alex Colon: Iced Coffee (World premiere)
Ruby Landau-Pincus: Underground (World premiere)
Francesca Hellerman: Silence on the North Sea (World premiere)
Theo Trevisan: Alea iacta est (World premiere)

Thursday, August 4 at 6:30 pm
Tony Arnold, soprano
Bridget Kibbey, harp
Suzanne Farrin: Il Suono (World premiere)
Doug Balliett: David (World premiere)

Friday, August 5 at 6:30 pm
Ross Karre, percussion
Eli Keszler, percussion and electronics
Levy Lorenzo, percussion and electronics
Ashley Fure: Shiver Lung 2 (World premiere)

Saturday, August 6 at 6:30 pm
Ross Karre, percussion
Eli Keszler, percussion and electronics
Levy Lorenzo, percussion and electronics
Eli Keszler: Rake/Receiver (World premiere)

Sunday, August 7 at 6:30 pm
Young Composers Concert 3
Lucy Dhegrae, soprano
Claire Chase, flute
Ryan Muncy, saxophone
Rebekah Heller, bassoon
Ross Karre, percussion
Levy Lorenzo, electronics
Natacha Diels: Words to Sleep By (New York premiere)
Wojtek Blecharz: New Work (World premiere)
Youth Orchestra Los Angeles: C.W. Rainforest (New York premiere)

Explore other ICE events at the Mostly Mozart Festival.

International Contemporary Ensemble Micro-Concerts

FREE

7/27–8/7, various times

Hearst Plaza

Map it

Co-presented with the Mostly Mozart Festival
Supported by ICE’s new First Page commissioning program and part of the OpenICE initiative.